Posts

Press Release: Bittersweet symphony in EuroNASCAR Czech Republic GP

Thomas participated in the 7th and 8th round of NWES, the weekend of 29 and 30 June 2019 at Autodrom Most. The Czech Republic GP was a bittersweet experience as we had an engine failure during qualifying, a good Saturday race starting at the very end and managing a P16 finish, and again a bitter Sunday starting P13 when racing incidents at the first corners created minor body damage that led to tire failure and retirement although we had already climbed to P9 and were fighting for P8.

 

 

 

“I had to start the first race from the back of the grid due to an engine failure that happened during qualifying. I managed to finish 16th.

In the second race i started 13th but after a tire failure i had to retire while fighting for 8th place.”

 

 

 

“I want to thank my team Alex Caffi Motorsport for the support and huge amounts of effort they put into making my car competitive.
Next race will be announced soon.”

NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Most

2019 NASCAR WHELEN EURO SERIES – ROUND 7&8
NASCAR GP CZECH REPUBLIC – AUTODROM MOST

27 – 30 June 2019

 

Car: Ford Mustang (5.7l V8) #1

Team: Alex Caffi Motorsports

Elite 2 Driver: Krasonis Thomas

 

Schedule

Thursday, June 27

09:00 All PADDOCK OPENS for installation of teams in pit-boxes
12:00 – 17:00 All CARS TECHNICAL INSPECTIONS (Technical Area)
18:00 – 19:15 All PARADE & AUTOGRAPH SESSION IN TOWN

Friday, June 28

08:35 – 09:20 Elite 1 PRIVATE PRACTICE ELITE 1 (45 min)
09:20 – 10:05 Elite 2 PRIVATE PRACTICE ELITE 2 (45 min)
12:10 – 12:40 Elite 1 FREE PRACTICE 2 (30 min)
12:50 – 13:20 Elite 2 FREE PRACTICE 2 (30 min)
15:30 – 16:00 Elite 1 FREE PRACTICE 3 (30 min)
16:10 – 16:40 Elite 2 FREE PRACTICE 3 (30 min)
17:30 – 18:00 All MANDATORY BRIEFING Drivers / Crew-chiefs / Spotters (Briefing room)

Saturday, June 29

09:55 – 10:05 Elite 1 QUALIFYING (10 min)
10:10 – 10:15 Elite 1 SUPERPOLE (5 min)
10:25 – 10:45 Elite 2 QUALIFYING (20 min)
10:50 – 10:55 Elite 2 SUPERPOLE (5 min)
13:00 – 13:30 All GRID WALK & AUTOGRAPH SESSION
13:30 Elite 1 National anthems (USA followed by Czech Republic)
13:40 Elite 1 ELITE 1 RACE 1 (17 LAPS – 71.57 Km) – Green Flag 1 Pace lap
17:00 Elite 2 ELITE 2 RACE 1 (14 LAPS – 58.94 Km) – Green Flag 1 Pace lap

Sunday, June 30

08:40 – 08:50 All WARMUP (10 min)
10:15 Elite 2 ELITE 2 RACE 2 (14 LAPS – 58.94 Km) – Green Flag 1 Pace lap
14:00 – 14:30 All GRID WALK & AUTOGRAPH SESSION
14:30 Elite 1 National anthems (USA followed by Czech Republic)
14:40 Elite 1 ELITE 1 RACE 2 (17 LAPS – 71.57 Km) – Green Flag 1 Pace lap

 

STREAMING SCHEDULE

📅SAT JUN 29

🔴9:45 CEST – Qualifying

🔴13:25 CEST – ELITE 1 Round 7

🔴16:45 CEST – ELITE 2 Round 7

📅SUN JUN 30

🔴10:00 CEST – ELITE 2 Round 8

🔴14:25 CEST – ELITE 1 Round 8

Portfolio Items